PDA

View Full Version : sounds for no1 and dartpro??



dannyessex
6th February 2012, 12:59 PM
hi guys can you still download the sounds for the above programs? every link I have tryed on here says the website had been taken down by the fdi lol

Missed!
6th February 2012, 01:08 PM
Yes it's probably because megaupload.com has been taken down. There is a link to them in the first post of my thread here: http://www.thedartsforum.co.uk/showthread.php?1700-Misseds-Darts-Scorer-PC-Software-Practice-Routines-and-Averages

JohnBW83
11th February 2012, 03:26 PM
Just downloaded this for my laptop. To play fellow forum members or should i say get beat by fellow forum members :)

Steve Metalman
11th February 2012, 03:36 PM
Does that mean the dartpro sound links are out of date.
If theres a new link can I have it so it can be edited into the dart pro threads
Thanks :smileodf:

Missed!
11th February 2012, 03:39 PM
I think they are all here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25688732/Sounds.zip

Steve Metalman
11th February 2012, 04:09 PM
Cheers Missed, I'll use the link, I cant check it so if its a duffer please let me know :smileodf:

Missed!
11th February 2012, 04:26 PM
The links fine I'm not sure if all the sounds are in it tho (I think they are)

Andio
6th April 2012, 03:40 PM
Does anybody have the Russ Bray sounds that you used to be able to get for dartpro?

Think the ones you posted Missed! are the ones in your programme? Those have a different ref (Spendley I think) calling the scores. Russ Bray only does the score you require. I want all Russ Bray sounds like I used to have.

Andio
15th April 2012, 12:44 AM
^ Sorry for double post but I'm hoping somebody knows the answer to this.

The forum went down not long after I posted it.

Anybody? :(

Cobalt
15th April 2012, 01:58 AM
Is that the one that says 'you require 144'? That doesn't work for me in dartpro even though copied all of missed sounds across. I'm happy with that though as it gets annoying for a novice like me when he keeps reminding me 'you require two'!!!

Missed!
15th April 2012, 09:43 AM
Here you go Andio, you may have to rename the wavs to 1.wav, 2.wav etc. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25688732/Russ%20Bray%20Scores.zip

Andio
15th April 2012, 03:14 PM
Is that the one that says 'you require 144'? That doesn't work for me in dartpro even though copied all of missed sounds across. I'm happy with that though as it gets annoying for a novice like me when he keeps reminding me 'you require two'!!!

No mate, it's the ones Missed! has posted where he is calling the score that you have scored, not what you got left.


Here you go Andio, you may have to rename the wavs to 1.wav, 2.wav etc. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25688732/Russ%20Bray%20Scores.zip

No problem, thanks a lot for that Missed! Owe you again lol

boyward
2nd July 2012, 02:32 PM
Anyone got a link to the sound files with correct names? Many thanks.

Cobalt
3rd July 2012, 12:10 AM
The thing I've found the most successful is download the sound files from the link in 'Misseds Dartscorer'. The actual link is below.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25688732/Sounds.zip

Unzip in a file then in Dartpro click on 'Sounds' then import. It should change the names automatically.

boyward
4th July 2012, 10:02 AM
Thanks for that - installing now

boyward
4th July 2012, 02:13 PM
Thanks for your help this morning Pneu. I will investigate further and get you a screengrab of my settings. Not sure why sounds aren't working. I will look at that too.

boyward
4th July 2012, 11:57 PM
Hey pneu, here is my port settings, can you spot anything wrong? Can anyone else spot anything wrong. We have verified my ip is static already. Off to bed now. laters.

Sorry this is posted on the sounds section.

http://img811.imageshack.us/edit_preview.php?l=img811/9738/portsl.jpg&action=rotate

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg217/scaled.php?server=217&filename=ports2.jpg&res=landing

Cobalt
5th July 2012, 12:42 AM
The only thing I can spot is that "log" should be never.
Another thing you could try is make the WAN servers 'Any' and have zeros in all boxes. Not sure of you home /office set up but looks like if it a standard home it should be 'any'. Upon reading I think this is the problem, you have limited who can come in. Select 'any' and HOPEFULLY it fixes it.

The rest looks ok to me. If that doesn't work, I have no idea. Perhaps a local firewall issue.

I'm assuming that the 192.168.0.150 is the number of your static IP ? I can't remember if it was as I did another one last night.